miaa_200x100

CLICK LOGO
to go to MIAA Website

This Week In Sports

PLAYOFF SCHEDULE


Monday, Feb. 27
Boys Basketball
D1 – First Round:
No. 9 Agawam at No. 8 Westfield 7 p.m.
D3 – First Round:
No. 13 Southwick at No. 4 Mahar 7 p.m.
D4 – First Round:
No. 15 Hampden Charter at No. 2 Granby 7 p.m.
D4 – First Round:
No. 14 Franklin at No. 3 Monson 7 p.m.
D4 – First Round:
No. 10 North Brookfield at No. 7 Ware 7 p.m.


Tuesday, Feb. 28
Girls Basketball
D1 – First Round:
No. 9 West Springfield at No. 8 Chicopee 7 p.m.
D1 – First Round:
No. 10 East Longmeadow at No. 7 Minnechaug 7 p.m.
D3 – First Round:
No. 11 Southwick at No. 6 Sabis 7 p.m.
D3 – First Round:
No. 9 Monument Mountain at No. 8 Granby 7 p.m.
D4 – First Round:
No. 10 North Brookfield at No. 7 Pioneer Valley 7 p.m.
D4 – First Round:
No. 12 Duggan at No. 5 Monson 7 p.m.
D4 – First Round:
No. 13 Gateway at No. 4 Ware 7 p.m.

Ice Hockey
D3A – Quarterfinal:
No. 5 Belchertown vs. No. 4 Taconic (at Olympia) 8 p.m.


Wednesday, March 1
No games scheduled


Thursday, March 2
Boys Basketball
D1 – Quarterfinal:
No. 9 Agawam/No. 8 Westfield at No. 1 Central 7 p.m.
D1 – Quarterfinal:
No. 5 Minnechaug at No. 4 Holyoke 7 p.m.
D2 – Quarterfinal:
No. 5 Quabbin at No. 4 Tantasqua 7 p.m.
D3 – Quarterfinal:
No. 11 Monument Mountain/No. 6 Hampshire at No. 3 Palmer 7 p.m.
D3 – Quarterfinal:
No. 13 Southwick/No. 4 Mahar vs. No. 5 Mount Greylock (at higher seed) 7 p.m.
D4 – Quarterfinal:
No. 10 North Brookfield/No. 7 Ware at No. 15 Hampden Charter/No. 2 Granby (at higher seed) 7 p.m.
D4 – Quarterfinal:
No. 11 PVCA/No. 6 McCann vs. No. 14 Franklin/No. 3 Monson (at higher seed) 7 p.m.

Ice Hockey
D3 – Semifinal:
No. 3 Minnechaug vs. No. 2 Westfield (at Olympia) 8 p.m.


Friday, March 3
Girls Basketball
D1 – Quarterfinal:
No. 9 West Springfield/No. 8 Chicopee at No. 1 Central 7 p.m.
D1 – Quarterfinal:
No. 10 East Longmeadow/No. 7 Minnechaug at No. 2 Chicopee Comprehensive 7 p.m.
D1 – Quarterfinal:
No. 5 Holyoke at No. 4 Northampton 7 p.m.
D2 – Quarterfinal:
No. 5 Quabbin at No. 4 North Middlesex 7 p.m.
D3 – Quarterfinal:
No. 11 Southwick/No. 6 Sabis at No. 3 Hampshire 7 p.m.
D3 – Quarterfinal:
No. 9 Monument Mountain/No. 8 Granby at No. 1 Hoosac 7 p.m.
D3 – Quarterfinal:
No. 10 Narragansett/No. 7 Mt. Greylock at No. 2 South Hadley 7 p.m.
D4 – Quarterfinal:
No. 10 North Brookfield/No. 7 Pioneer Valley at No. 2 Quaboag 7 p.m.
D4 – Quarterfinal:
No. 12 Duggan/No. 5 Monson vs. No. 13 Gateway/No. 4 Ware (at higher seed) 7 p.m.


Saturday, March 4
Ice Hockey
D3A – Semifinal:
No. 3 South Hadley vs. No. 2 Amherst (at Olympia) 3 p.m.
D3A – Semifinal:
No. 5 Belchertown/No. 4 Taconic vs. No. 1 Chicopee (at Olympia) 5 p.m.

 

Photos are copyrighted and available for purchase. Click here for photo request.


CLICK ON THE SPORTS PAGE BELOW
TO SEE THE SPORTS SECTIONS OF YOUR LOCAL PAPER!

Agawam Advertiser

Chicopee Register

Quaboag Current

The Sentinel

The Sun

Ware River News

Barre Gazette

Journal Register

The Southwick News

Town Reminder

The Wilbraham-Hampden Times

SEASON SCHEDULES

Agawam Advertiser
–  Agawam High School
Barre Gazette
Quabbin Regional
Chicopee Register
Chicopee High School
Chicopee Comp HS
The Journal Register
Monson High School
Palmer High School
Pathfinder Regional HS
The Register
Ludlow High School
Quaboag Current
Quaboag Regional
The Sentinel
Belchertown High School
Granby High School
The Southwick News
Southwick-Tolland HS
The Sun
Holyoke High School
Town Reminder
South Hadley HS
– Granby High School
Ware River News
Ware High School
– Pathfinder Regional HS
Wilbraham-Hampden
Minnechaug Regional HS